fbpx
Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Healing Art of Awareness (“company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or practices regarding your personal information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us at healingaoa@gmail.com.

When you visit our website www.healingartofawareness.com, mobile application, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the most transparent way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you disagree with, please discontinue using our Sites, Apps, and services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as www.healingartofawareness.com), mobile application (“Apps”), and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

1. What information do we collect about you?

Personal information you disclose to us: We collect the personal information you provide to us, such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, payment information, and social media login data.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Sites or Apps, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, participating in activities on the Sites or Apps (such as posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests, or giveaways), or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites or Apps, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

- Name and Contact Data: We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data. - Credentials: We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access. - Payment Data: We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (like a credit card number) and the security code associated with your payment instrument. Our payment processor stores all payment data, and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions. - Social Media Login Data: We provide you with the option to register using social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we collect the information described in the “How do we handle your social logins” section below.

All personal information you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected: Some information, such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics, is automatically collected when you visit our Sites or Apps.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Sites or Apps. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information), but it may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Sites or Apps, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites.

Like many businesses, we collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy.

**Information collected through our Apps**

If you use our Apps, we may collect the following information:

- Geolocation Information: We may request access or permission to track location-based information from your mobile device to provide location-based services. You can change our access or permissions in your device's settings.

- Mobile Device Access: We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, such as Bluetooth, calendar, camera, reminders, SMS messages, social media accounts, and other features. You can change our access or permissions in your device's settings.

- Mobile Device Data: We may automatically collect device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, manufacturer, operating system, version information, and IP address.

- Push Notifications: We may send push notifications to your device regarding your account or the mobile application. You can opt-out of receiving these notifications in your device's settings.

-**Information collected from other sources**

We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other sources. This may include social media profile information, marketing leads, and search results.

**2. How do we use your information?**

We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

- Facilitate account creation and logon process: If you choose to link your account with a third-party account (such as Google or Facebook), we use the information provided by those third parties to facilitate the account creation and logon process.

- Send administrative information: We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information, as well as updates to our terms, conditions, and policies.

- Fulfill and manage your orders: We use your information to process and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through our Sites or Apps.

- Deliver targeted advertising: We may use your information to develop and display tailored content and advertising based on your interests and location.

- Request feedback: We may use your information to request feedback and contact you about your use of our Sites or Apps.

- Protect our Sites: We use your information to keep our Sites or Apps safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.

- Enable user-to-user communications: With your consent, we may use your information to enable communications between users.

- Other business purposes: We may use your information for data analysis, identifying usage trends, evaluating the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, improving our Sites or Apps, products, services, marketing, and enhancing the user experience.

We process your personal information based on the specific processing grounds mentioned above, depending on the purpose for which the information was collected.

3. Is my information shared with anyone?

We prioritize the protection and confidentiality of your personal information. We only share your information in specific circumstances outlined below:

Compliance with Laws: We may disclose your information if required to comply with applicable laws, legal processes, or governmental requests. This includes situations where we receive a court order, subpoena, or similar legal demand.

Vital Interests and Legal Rights: We may disclose your information if we believe it is necessary to protect our rights, investigate potential violations of our policies, address suspected fraud, ensure the safety of individuals, or respond to illegal activities. This may also involve using your information as evidence in legal proceedings in which we are involved.

Business Transfers: In the event of any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of our business, we may share or transfer your information as part of the transaction. We will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information during such transfers.

With Your Consent: We may share your personal information for any other purpose not covered by the above situations, but only with your explicit consent.

4. Do you use tracking technologies like cookies?

Yes, we employ cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect and store information. For more details on how we utilize these technologies and how you can manage your cookie preferences, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

5. Do you use Google Maps?

Yes, we utilize Google Maps APIs to enhance our services. By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google's Terms of Service. You also agree to allow us to obtain or cache your location information, which may be used in conjunction with data from other providers. To understand how Google handles your information, please review their Privacy Policy.

6. How do you use my social logins?

If you choose to register or log in to our websites using your social media accounts, we may access certain information provided by those accounts. The profile information we receive may include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture, and other publicly available information.

We only use this information for the purposes described in our privacy policy or as explicitly stated on our Sites or Apps. It's important to note that we do not control the use of your personal information by the social media providers. We recommend reviewing their privacy policies to understand how they collect, use, and share your information, as well as to manage your privacy preferences on their platforms.

7. How long do you keep my information?

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in our privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Once your personal information is no longer needed for the specified purposes, we will either delete or anonymize it. If technical constraints prevent immediate deletion, we will securely store your information and isolate it from further processing until deletion is feasible.

8. How do you keep my information safe?

We prioritize the security of your personal information and have implemented organizational and technical measures to protect it. While we strive to maintain a high level of security, please note that no internet transmission or storage method can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Your use of our Sites or Apps and the transmission of your information are done at your own risk. It is advisable to access our services within a secure environment.

9. Do you collect information from minors?

No, we do not knowingly collect or market to children under 18 years of age. By using our Sites or Apps, you confirm that you are at least 18 years old or have the consent of a parent or guardian. If we discover that personal information has been collected from individuals under 18, we will take appropriate steps to delete the data from our records. If you are aware of any such data, please contact us promptly at healingaoa@gmail.com.

10. What are your privacy rights?

You have the right to review, modify, or terminate your account at any time. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and believe that we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority.

11. Do residents of California have specific privacy rights?

Yes, if you are a California resident, you have specific rights regarding access to your personal information. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you can request information about the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of such third parties. If you are under 18 and a registered user, you can request the removal of publicly posted data. To make such requests, please contact us using the information provided below.

12. Do you update this policy?

Yes, we may update this privacy policy as needed to ensure compliance with relevant laws. The revised version will be effective upon its accessibility, and we may notify you of material changes through prominent notices or direct notifications. We encourage you to review this policy regularly to stay informed about how we protect your information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at healingaoa@gmail.com.

0